Privacy Policy

Introduction

ERGO-Wise is committed to the protection of personal information we collect in order to provide you with occupational therapy services.

This document describes our Privacy Policy. It responds to the requirements set out under the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which took effect January 1, 2004, as well as the provincial Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004 (PHIPA) which took effect November 1, 2004.

About ERGO-Wise

ERGO-Wise provides occupational therapy services within the greater Ottawa area.

ERGO-Wise is owned and operated by Adeena Wisenthal, a registered occupational therapist and certified counsellor.

Any employee or contract staff will have reviewed and agreed to abide by this privacy policy.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information is obtained from the referral source and/or the individual client for the purposes of providing occupational therapy services. This may include information about a client's health history, family/work history, physical/psychological condition and function, as well as social situation or any other factors that may be relevant to the condition for which services are being provided.

Personal contact information (e.g. home address, telephone number, email address) may also be obtained for the purposes of appointment scheduling.

Protection of Personal Information

We take appropriate steps to ensure the protection of client transfer of personal information.

Information Storage:

  • Paper information is either under supervision or stored in a locked filing cabinet.
  • Electronic storage of information is protected by password/encryption as applicable.
  • ERGO-Wise computers are equipped with anti-virus protection software and are isolated from the public Internet via a secure firewall.
  • Computer consultants/technicians agree to follow privacy principles. Where possible, access to computers is supervised.

Information Transfer:

  • Reports and other relevant information are only provided to professionals (e.g. referral source, physician) for whom the client has provided consent.
  • Paper information is transmitted through sealed, addressed envelopes by Canada Post or through a reputable courier service.
  • Electronic transmission of information is protected by password and/or encryption as applicable.
  • Fax transmission is only used when appropriate security safeguards are in place.

Retention and Destruction of Personal Information

Client files are maintained for a minimum of ten years, and a maximum of fifteen years.

Paper records are destroyed by shredding. Electronic records are deleted. Storage media such as CDs and flash drives are destroyed. Computer hard drives to be discarded are either destroyed or reformatted.

Access to Personal Information

Clients have the right to receive reports prepared by ERGO-Wise. These will generally be obtained via the referral source or physician. Where this is a problem, they may be obtained directly by contacting ERGO-Wise.

A client wishing to view their file may make arrangements to do so by contacting ERGO-Wise. We reserve the right to charge a nominal fee for such requests.

Privacy Concerns

Questions about our privacy policy in general, or specific client privacy concerns may be directed to our Information Officer, Adeena Wisenthal, at:

2571 Carling Avenue, Suite 205, Ottawa, ON K2B 7H7
Phone: 613.726.6329 FAX: 613.228.8642
Email: [email protected]

More general inquiries related to the Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004 (PHIPA) may be directed to the Ontario Information and Privacy Commissioner at:

2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400, Toronto, ON M4W 1A8
Phone: 1.800.387.0073 FAX: 416.325.9195
www.ipc.on.ca

Inquiries related to the Personal Information Protection and  Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) may be directed to the
Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

112 Kent Street, Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3
Phone: 1.800.282.1376 FAX: 613.947.6850
www.privcom.gc.ca

Last Updated: July, 2018